Art Contest Winners

Congratulations to all finalists and our grand prize winner.

2022 K-5 Art Contest Winners
2022
GRAND PRIZE WINNER
2nd Grade

GRAND PRIZE WINNER
Dhruv Nathan, 2nd Grade
Bluebonnet Montessori School of Lakeway, Austin

Kindergarten Winner

Weston Ireland, Kindergarten
Kay Franklin Elementary, San Antonio

1st Grade Winner

Chloe Crane, 1st Grade
Griffis Elementary, Caddo Mills

3rd Grade Winner

Mariaisabella Lozano, 3rd Grade
Homeschool, Plano

4th Grade Winner

Yin Hon Jonah Wan, 4th Grade
Mandarin Immersion Magnet School, Houston

5th Grade Winner

Athena Hernandez, 5th Grade
Grapevine Elementary, Grapevine

2021 K-5 ART CONTEST WINNERS
2021
GRAND PRIZE WINNER
4TH GRADE WINNER

GRAND PRIZE WINNER
Minchae Kim, 4th Grade
Rutledge Elementary School, Austin

 
KINDERGARTEN WINNER

Tanmayi Ranga Ramanujam, Kindergarten
Skaggs Elementary School, Plano

1ST GRADE WINNER

Natalia Saenz, 1st Grade
Matias De Llano Elementary School, Laredo

2ND GRADE WINNER

Seoyul Kim, 2nd Grade
Elsa England Elementary School, Austin

3RD GRADE WINNER

Noel Palomo, 3rd Grade
Freedom Elementary School, Laredo

5TH GRADE WINNER

Isabella Trevino, 5th Grade
Bob and Betty Nelson Elementary School, Alvin

2020 K-5 ART CONTEST WINNERS
2020
GRAND PRIZE WINNER
REGION 12

GRAND PRIZE WINNER
Aaria Arora
, 2nd Grade
Walker Station Elementary, Sugar Land

REGION 1

Emma Arredondo, 4th Grade
Aikman Elementary School, Hereford

REGION 2

Angie Le, 4th Grade
Oak Ridge Elementary School, Lubbock

REGION 3

Cheran Hooper, 5th Grade
Sheppard Air Force Base Elementary School, Sheppard AFB

REGION 4

Hayul Lee, 4th Grade
Ogle Elementary School, McKinney

REGION 5

Crystal Presiado, 5th Grade
Como-Pickton Elementary School, Como

REGION 6

Angel Umoh, 5th Grade
Bliss Elementary, El Paso

REGION 7

Zoee Arguello, 5th Grade
Santa Rita Elementary School, Midland

REGION 8

Kasyn Keeney, 4th Grade
Rochelle Elementary School, Rochelle

REGION 9

Natalie McGrath, 5th Grade
River Valley Intermediate School, McGregor

REGION 10

Cayley Velasco, 5th Grade
Woden Elementary School, Nacogdoches

REGION 11

Shreyan Khanna, 5th Grade
Laurel Mountain Elementary School, Austin

REGION 13

Michael Uribe, 5th Grade
Laurel Mountain Elementary School, Austin

REGION 14

Shayla Pulido, 4th Grade
Charlie Marshall Elementary School, Aransas Pass

REGION 15

Sophia Trevino, 5th Grade
Creative Explorations Home School, Harlingen

REGION 16

James Sepesi, 3rd Grade
Trautmann Elementary School, Laredo

2019 K-5 ART CONTEST WINNERS
2019
GRAND PRIZE WINNER
REGION 12

GRAND PRIZE WINNER
Mira Patel
, 5th Grade
Madden Elementary School, Richmond

REGION 1

Lincoln Buchanan, 5th Grade
Borger Intermediate School, Borger

REGION 2

Olivia G. Acuña, 5th Grade
Willow Bend Elementary School, Lubbock

REGION 3

Vorevann Seng, 5th Grade
Robert Bassetti Elementary School, Abilene

REGION 4

Pranavi Chatrathi, 3rd Grade
Anderson Elementary School, Plano

REGION 5

Briley Madison, 2nd Grade
Frankston Elementary School, Frankston

REGION 6

Celeste Cardenas, 5th Grade
Rosa Guerrero Elementary, El Paso

REGION 7

Riley Wimberley, 5th Grade
Compass Academy Charter School, Odessa

REGION 8

Lexi Kemp, 4th Grade
Wall Elementary School, Wall

REGION 9

Caleb Brooks, 5th Grade
River Valley Intermediate School, McGregor

REGION 10

Destiny Bass, 5th Grade
Leggett Independent School District, Legget

REGION 11

Allison Kim, 5th Grade
Patsy Sommer Elementary School, Austin

REGION 13

Emily Reyes, 4th Grade
Roy Cisneros Elementary School, San Antonio

REGION 14

Sienna Cruz, 5th Grade
Charlie Marshall Elementary School, Aransas Pass

REGION 15

James Gonzalez, 3rd Grade
Sharp Elementary School, Brownsville

REGION 16

Alessandra Rempe, 4th Grade
Nye Elementary School, Laredo

2018 K-5 ART CONTEST WINNERS
2018
GRAND PRIZE WINNER
REGION 15

Abigail Valdez, 4th Grade
Resaca Elementary, Brownsville

REGION 1

Madison Claypool, 5th Grade
Windsor Elementary, Amarillo

REGION 2

Analise Ramage, 5th Grade
H.P. Webb Elementary, Olton

REGION 3

Carleigh Ivy, 4th Grade
Shive Elementary, Vernon

REGION 4

Chloe Edano, 5th Grade
Shawnee Trail Elementary, Frisco

REGION 5

Abby Henard, 4th Grade
Red Lick Elementary, Texarkana

REGION 6

Amy Adovasio, 5th Grade
Vista del Futuro, El Paso

REGION 7

Kolie Madison, 4th Grade
Stanton Elementary, Stanton

REGION 8

Clarisa Araiza, 4th Grade
San Jacinto Elementary, San Angelo

REGION 9

Isabel Mendoza, 4th Grade
South Waco Elementary, Waco

REGION 10

Lorenzo Dominguez, 2nd Grade
Saint Cyprian’s Episcopal School, Lufkin

REGION 11

Emily Van, 5th Grade
Cypress Elementary, Cedar Park

REGION 12

Leslie Castillo Lopez, 4th Grade
Morales Elementary, Pasadena

REGION 13

Donovan Marg, 2nd Grade
Randall H. Fields Elementary, Helotes

REGION 14

Emiliana Sotelo, 5th Grade
Driscoll Elementary, Driscoll

REGION 16

Carolina Gonzalez-Ayala, 5th Grade
Charles Borchers Elementary, Laredo

2017 K-5 ART CONTEST WINNERS
GRAND PRIZE WINNER
REGION 14

Delilah Saenz, 4th Grade
Driscoll Elementary, Driscoll

REGION 1

Alejandra Mendoza, 3rd Grade
Sunray Elementary, Sunray

REGION 2

Zoe Rae Rodriguez, 3rd Grade
Legacy Elementary, Lubbock

REGION 3

Jaclyn Navarro, 5th Grade
Shive Elementary, Vernon

REGION 4

Serene Nijem, 5th Grade
Olive Tree Montessori Academy, Fort Worth

REGION 5

Addison Soape, 4th Grade
Hudson PEP Elementary, Longview

REGION 6

Adan Noya III, 4th Grade
Douglass Elementary, El Paso

REGION 7

Tatiana Martinez, 2nd Grade
Fannin Elementary, Midland

REGION 8

Christina Harris, 5th Grade
Wall Elementary, Wall

REGION 9

Bradyn Lack, 4th Grade
Buffalo Lower Junior High, Buffalo

REGION 10

Anthony Rodriguez, 5th Grade
West Orange-Stark Elementary, Orange

REGION 11

Naithruv Kashyap, 4th Grade
Laurel Mountain Elementary, Austin

REGION 12

Aaron Lopez, 5th Grade
Shadow Oaks Elementary, Houston

REGION 13

Genesis Reyes, 5th Grade
Athlos Leadership Academy-Premier, San Antonio

REGION 15
REGION 16

Leslie Gonzalez, 3rd Grade
Nye Elementary, Laredo

2016 K-5 ART CONTEST WINNERS
GRAND PRIZE WINNER
REGION 14

Gabriella Almaguer, 4th Grade
Driscoll Elementary, Driscoll

REGION 1

Abigail McMillen, 2nd Grade
Woodlands Elementary, Amarillo

REGION 2

Liliana Hale, 4th Grade
Ramirez Elementary, Lubbock

REGION 3

Abilene Jaclyn Navarro, 4th Grade
Shive Elementary, Vernon

REGION 4

Jonah Carter, 5th Grade
Minshew Elementary, Dallas/Fort Worth

REGION 5

Tyler Emma Henard, 5th Grade
Red Lick Middle School, Texarkana

REGION 6

Rafa Suarez, 5th Grade
Lundy Elementary, El Paso

REGION 7

Kaeli Woodall, 5th Grade
Forsan Elementary, Midland

REGION 8

Cora Swope, 5th Grade
Wall Elementary, San Angelo

REGION 9

Eliana Barbur, 5th Grade
Montessori Christian Academy, Waco

REGION 10

Lily Martin, 4th Grade
Carter Elementary, Shelby

REGION 11

Madison Byrd, 4th Grade
Texas Preparatory School, San Marcos

REGION 12

Valeria Dumitrascu, 4th Grade
Hanjie Arts Center, Katy

REGION 13

Jace Banda, 1st Grade
Bonnie Ellison Elementary, San Antonio

REGION 15

Sandy Salinas, 5th Grade
Castaneda Elementary, McAllen

REGION 16

Alicia Chavez, 3rd Grade
Encinal Elementary, Encinal

2015 K-5 ART CONTEST WINNERS
GRAND PRIZE WINNER
REGION 4

Ava White, 5th Grade
Pink Elementary, Frisco

REGION 1

Isaiah Hill, 3rd Grade
Carver Academy, Amarillo

REGION 2

Jade Cisneros, 5th Grade
Parsons Elementary, Lubbock

REGION 3

Jake Caldwell, 4th Grade
Roscoe Elementary, Roscoe

REGION 5

John Tullis, 4th Grade
Red Lick Elementary, Texarkana

REGION 6

Isaac Joel Gonzalez, 4th Grade
Davenport Elementary, Canutillo

REGION 7

Laila Aguilar, 5th Grade
Seminole Elementary, Seminole

REGION 8

Alizae Ortiz, 2nd Grade
McGill Elementary, San Angelo

REGION 9

Karter Partin, 2nd Grade
Whitehurst Elementary, Groesbeck

REGION 10

Santana Ballou, 3rd Grade
Leggett Elementary, Leggett

REGION 11

Nathan Gass, 5th Grade
Gateway College Prep, Georgetown

REGION 12

Julie Anne Nicole Nacar, 5th Grade
Hirsch Elementary, Spring

REGION 13

Miakoda Nutt, 5th Grade
Castle Hills Elementary, San Antonio

REGION 14

Jennifer Hyekyeong Lee, 5th Grade
Webb Elementary, Corpus Christi

REGION 15

Lily Putegnat, 3rd Grade
Sharp Elementary, Brownsville

REGION 16

Rafael Medina, 4th Grade
Zachry Elementary, Laredo